021 2300 700 ( Corporate : 021 2300 750 ) info@heffernans.ie

Privacy Policy- Heffernans Travel

As you know, at Heffernans, we are all about doing things the clever way and that includes our data protection policies. We value our customers and want to keep their information as safe as we can. In order to keep doing this, we will be updating our terms and conditions and data privacy statement.
These changes are being introduced in conjunction with the new European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and will give you additional control and rights when it comes to your personal data. The privacy statement outlines how we collect, use and store your information and covers your rights and the measures we take to safeguard your privacy. Here is a brief summary of how we handle your data, but we advise you read in full our data privacy statement in order to keep yourself fully informed about our data processes and protection.

Heffernans take protecting your data seriously

We take all appropriate measures to keep your personal data safe and secure.

We use your information only for the purpose to set out in our privacy statement such as account management, customer support and marketing.

We only collect information from you that we require to provide the best possible service.

Terms and conditions

  1. Introduction

Protecting our customer’s personal data is important to Heffernans Travel. This Privacy Statement sets out how we collect, use, store, share and protect your personal data in compliance with Data Protection legislation.

  • Company information

Heffernans Travel is the leading independent travel company in the market. Heffernans Travel is the trading name of Heffernans Shipping and Tourist Agency Limited, a company registered in Ireland with company number (021) 230 0700 and having its registered office at Pembroke House, Pembroke St, Centre, Cork.

  • Contact us

If you have any questions as to the manner which in your personal data is being handled or if you require any further information you can contact: admin@heffernans.ie.

  • Statement Review

This Statement will be regularly reviewed to ensure we continue to meet our obligations in processing your personal data and protecting your privacy. In order to do so we reserve the right to update, modify and amend this Statement at any time as required. We would recommend that you check back regularly to keep informed of any updates. We will not make any significant changes to the Statement without informing you.

  • Protecting your information

We are committed to protecting your personal data and to implementing appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect it against any unauthorised or unlawful processing and against any accidental loss, destruction, or damage

  1. Data we collect

In order to provide energy products and services and provide you with information on these products and services we need to collect a number of categories of personal data through a number of channels including from you, third parties and other suppliers.  We obtain this personal data during the registration process, marketing or through our on-going management of your account. We cannot provide you with travel services or offer services which best suit you requirements unless we have the necessary information.

These personal data categories include:

Name, address, contact details such as telephone number, mobile phone number, email address, date of birth, credit and debit card information, marketing preferences and passport information.

In certain circumstances and as part of our regulatory requirements we may collect special categories of personal data for the customer care register including any disabilities or special needs information necessary to support the provision of service to you.

  1. How we use your information

We will use your personal data to provide you with travel products and services and to allow us to better manage your customer account. In particular we may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Account Management

In order to set up and administer your account and manage your customer journey and contact with us we are required to process your personal data. This involves processing personal data for the purpose of account set up, monitoring, identity verification and managing your account including obtaining credit references and exchanging in tourism with travel suppliers.

Legal Basis: The processing is necessary for the performance of the contract which you are party to or in order to take specific steps prior to you entering into a contract.

Legal Basis: The processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

Legal Basis: The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party. It is within Heffernans Travel legitimate interest to use certain personal data to establish, maintain and review an account to follow Heffernans Travel to better manage customers’ accounts.

  • Customer Support

In order to respond to queries and manage and investigate any complaints we are required to process your personal data. If you contact our customer service team or if we contact you we will use personal data such as account information and contact history. We may monitor and record such communications, instant messaging (web chat), email and other electronic communication to help investigate any complaints and for training purposes.

Legal Basis: The processing is necessary for the performance of the contract which you are party to in order to take specific steps prior to you entering into a contract.

Legal Basis: The processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

Legal Basis: The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party. It is within Heffernans Travel legitimate interest to use certain personal data to establish, maintain and review an account to allow Heffernans Travel to better manage customers’ accounts, enforce rights set out in the terms & conditions of supply, and to ensure customers are provided with the most appropriate products and services and that customer complaints are resolved appropriately.

  • Marketing

In accordance with your marketing preferences, from time to time we may provide you with information on our products and services/promotional efforts and those of carefully selected third parties (whose products and services may be unrelated to ours) which we feel may be of interest to you. Again depending on your marketing preferences we may also contact you after you have ended your account with us to make you aware of our products, services and any available offers.

Depending on your marketing preferences and as otherwise permitted by law we may contact you by:

(a) Non-electronic means, including by post or in person; and

(b) Electronic means including live telephone calls, email, SMS (texts), multimedia messaging or social media (e.g. Facebook and Google).

Legal Basis: The processing is based on your consent for the specific purpose (e.g. by opting in and receiving certain marketing communications on sign up to our constant contact email service.)

Legal Basis: The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party. It is within Heffernans Travel legitimate interest to provide you with information on Heffernans Travel products and services including information that we have tailored to your interests.

If you wish to change your marketing preferences you can do so at any time by writing to us at the address provided above, emailing us at admin@heffernans.ie or by calling customer services on 021 2300700.

  • Credit reference checks & Fraud Prevention (Commercial customers only.)

In order to enter into an agreement with you and assess any level of risk we may carry out necessary credit reference checks.

Legal Basis: The processing is necessary for entering into or the performance of a contract to which you are subject.

Legal Basis: The processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

Legal Basis: The processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party. It is within Heffernans Travel legitimate interest to carry out such processing to assess creditworthiness and protect Heffernans Travel from fraud.

  • Debt Management

In order to allow Heffernans Travel to appropriately manage any debt issues if they were to occur.

Legal Basis: The processing is necessary for the performance of the contract to which you are party or in order to take specific steps prior to entering into a contract.

Legal Basis: The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests of the controller or those of a third party. It is within Heffernans Travel legitimate interest to use certain personal data to help manage a debt issue and enforce rights set out in the terms & conditions.

  • Regulatory & Licence

In order to meet our regulatory and licence requirements Heffernans Travel is required to process personal data and provide information to the Regulatory Authorities and government departments.

Legal Basis: The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under our Licence requirements.

  • Website Statistics

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information of all visitors to our website including cookies and click trails. We use the data gathered to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website and for the purposes set out below at Assessment of Customer Preferences and Account History.

Legal Basis: The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party. It is within Heffernans Travel legitimate interest to provide you with the best customer website experience by ensuring that we continually improve our processes and website.

  1. Sharing your information

There are a number of circumstances in which we may share your personal data with other parties. Below is a list of such potential recipients or categories of recipients with whom we may share information.

  • In order to meet our Licence and Regulatory requirements we are required to share certain personal data.
  • In order to support the process for transferring customers between services we are required to share certain personal data.

We may pass personal data to our agents and service providers and group companies when relevant for these purposes, including the use of cloud providers. This may involve passing your personal data outside of the European Economic Area and any such recipients will be bound to comply with the European Commission standard contractual clauses for the transfers of data outside the EEA.

  1. Retention of your information

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and in order to meet the legal and business requirements of managing your customer account and experience with us. In particular:

  • We will retain personal data that is necessary for us to provide you with a product or service that you have requested or purchased for as long as it takes us to provide that product or service;
  • We will retain your contact details for marketing purposes for as long as we have your permission to send you marketing information or for as long as we are permitted to do so, subject to your right to object at any stage;
  • We will retain records of any transactions you enter into with us or products or services you receive for up to seven years after the date of the transaction. This is so that we can respond to any complaints or disputes that arise in that period;
  • We will retain any financial transaction information for seven years after the date of those transactions; and
  • We will retain other personal data necessary for us to do so to comply with our regulatory and legal requirements.

 

  1. Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation provides you with a number of rights under the legislation as a data subject. We will respond to your requests within one month of the receipt of your request or inform you in circumstances where an extension may be required.

  • Right of access

You have the right to be provided with details of the processing of your personal data and to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you, subject to applicable exemptions. To help us better deal with your request please provide us with the information necessary to identify you (name, address, account number) and to identify the personal data you require.

In order to make an access request please email admin@heffernans.ie or send your request in writing to: Pembroke House, Pembroke St, Centre, Cork.

  • Right to rectification

If the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete you have the right to rectify such personal data and we would encourage you to ensure the personal data we hold on you is kept as up to date and accurate as possible.

  • Right to erasure

In certain circumstances you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing it.

  • Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances you can request the restriction of the processing of your personal data where you contest the accuracy of the information; where you object to processing which is based on legitimate interests; where the processing is unlawful and you wish to restrict the processing rather than seek erasure; or where we no longer require to retain your personal data but you wish the personal data to be held while you establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

  • Right to data portability

You can request to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transmit this data to another controller.

  • Right to withdraw consent

If we are processing your personal data on the legal basis of consent you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent we will no longer be able to carry out processing based on your consent. However by withdrawing your consent it does not invalidate any processing which was undertaken prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

  • Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests and to direct marketing (including profiling for the purpose of direct marketing).

Where we have indicated that we are processing your personal data based on legitimate interest you are entitled to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your interests, rights and freedoms or where the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If you wish to object to receiving direct marketing please use the provided opt-outs or contact us to do so.

  • Automated Decision making including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to automated individual decision making, including profiling, which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you unless it is necessary for the entry into or performance of a contract, authorised by EU or member state law, or based on your explicit consent. 

  • Right to lodge a complaint with Data Protection Commissioner

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the:

Data Protection Commissioner by emailing info@dataprotection.ie or writing to the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois.